July 7, 2011

Trip To Indonesia(2)


assalamualaikum!
this post will be written in english, because i am appreciating my non-malay readers, too.

for the past 25th of june till 1st july, i had a trip to Indonesia under Gamelan Club of Tun Dr Ismail College. we are not representing UTM in term of soon-to-be-chemical engineers, but as i had explained before, we are The Gamelan Team! haha



why did you even bother to explain those craps?
well, most of the people would had a first thought that we are representing UTM, and of course, the study field would be the first matter to be judged or to be considerated. right?
but indeed, in the matter of fact, we, the participators, are united by the gamelan.




let's talk about the trip. shall we?



1) UMS

this place is not everything, but surely it's something. Universitas Muhammadiyah Surakarta had a variety of courses to choose, just like our UTM :)
however, the campus is not a restricted closed area. different from us, the faculties are located nearby the road and you don't even know that you are passing by a university if there is no one told you or you don't notice the sign board. i am not sure wether this is good or bad, but i am really sure it's different.

we had a chance to meet, and know 3 of the UMS's students. trust me this thing. they are just like us. hehe. most of the syllabus, lifestyle and etc.


2) Solo Batik Carnival 2011

this event WAS NOT expected to be fitted in our schedule. it's just a fate. haha. this carnival parade was held all along the Slamet Riyadi street. i had no information about the street's length but it is LONGGGGGGG enough to get you tired.

picture taken from google.

somehow, being such not-so-artistical person that i am, i prefer to go to some sort like 'pasar malam'. Haiyoooo! it was such an enormous regret for not spending a lot of my money there laaaa. haha. seriously, it was one of the most cheap and yet attractive place.


3) Panti Asuhan Keluarga Yatim Muhammadiyah (PAKYM)

this place is where the most memorable events was held. the activities were handled by us. a lot of games, refeshment activities that surely bring joys to them.

it's great to make people smile. we have done that. hehe. PAKYM was occupied by from 8 years old kid to the oldest of 20 years old. there's a kid named Mustafa who is really such a charming, talkative and cute boy. there is also a boy who really enjoyed all the activities but never had an expression. HAHAHA even when he is excited, happy, sad, shocked or just tell me what it is, he, still don't have the specific face expression to make. hahaha


presenting live band from PAKYM SOLO, SURAKARTA.

ice breaking session.*ape je la akak2 ni nak wat kannn?*

demo by facis

they are having fun! * they did?*


last but not least, they are ALL boys :) peace yaww! haha

4) Bengawan Solo

it is a name of a river. if you guys really enjoy the old songs, you will be familiar with a song entitled by the river. it was sooooo famous till it was translated to a lot of languages. yet, i still don't know about the song until i was there.

we were accompanied by the UMS students. had i introduced them to you guys? ^____^

can you see three of them? they are ammar, arjuna and alfian :)

UTM + UMS. dont look for me, i am the one who captured this pic. hehe


not much that i can talk about this river other than now, it is a famous suicide place.



5) Keraton Solo (Solo's Palace)

THE BEST! a lot of performances was held in order to welcome the kings that come from all over Indonesia. they have this kind of weird and unique dance art.
you gotta watch them by your own eyes then we can speak the same language. haha

they are young. i mean SOOO YOUNGGGGG! haha

the awesome actors and actress :)


the costume frighten me up! and yes. i cried. hahahaha




that's all for now. there are LOTS of STORIES that i still want to share with you guys! wait haaaa :)

3 comments:

syaimz said...

WOWOWOWOWO,SUMPAH BEST TUUU!

emma emon said...

there is also a boy who really enjoyed all the activities but never had an expression. HAHAHA even when he is excited, happy, sad, shocked or just tell me what it is, he, still don't have the specific face expression to make. hahaha

==> i tau sape dia..hahaaa..teringat muka budak ni..kehkeh..

amelia said...

@syaimz : ade lagi yang nak diceritaa! tunggu.. haha

@kak ema : haha masing2 gelak guling2 dah masa tu..haha